Privacy Policy

Indigo Love of Reading Foundation Privacy Policy

At the Indigo Love of Reading Foundation (“Indigo Love of Reading”, “we”, “us”, or “our”), we recognize the importance of privacy and are committed to protecting the privacy of our donors. We value our donor’s trust and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be open and accountable in our treatment of the information that you choose to share with Us.

The Indigo Love of Reading Foundation is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information in its possession or under its control. This privacy policy describes the types of personal information we collect and manage.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish or identify an individual, such as name, address, email address, age, credit card information, banking information. Personal information does not include an individual’s business title or business contact or information that cannot be associated with or tracked back to a specific individual. Information that is publicly available, such as a telephone book listing, is not considered to be personal information

What personal information does Indigo Love of Reading collect?

The information we collect is the minimum information required to establish and maintain a service, donor or program relationship with you. This includes:

  • Contact and identification information (name, address, phone number, e-mail)
  • Donation information (date of gift, amount of gift, the campaign you contributed to, name of spouse or partner if it was a joint gift).
  • Financial information (payment methods and preferences, billing and banking information, credit card number and expiry date or to process your donation).
  • Other personal information used for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

How does Indigo Love of Reading use your personal information?

Anyone from whom we collect information can expect that it will be carefully protected. We collect your personal information directly from you and only with your consent.

The Foundation uses personal information for the purpose of processing donations, to respond to requests for services and/or information, to keep you informed about our activities AND FOR CORRESPONDENCE REGARDING APPLICATIONS FOR THE LITERACY FUND GRANTS.  We track compliance with our Terms of Use, for internal feedback purposes, and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.  If you have opted-in, personal information may also be used to send you emails about our initiatives.  From time to time, we may also send registered users administrative emails related to this website.  Unsubscribing can be achieved by clicking the unsubscribe link in any marketing communication from LoR.  For the LoR Grant program or the Adopt a School program, you can unsubscribe by updating the email preferences in your Account within the Site.This will prevent the user from receiving newsletter and program updates. It does not affect transactional emails such as sign up, donations and tax receipts.

We take the safety and protection of students very seriously.  If we think any activity is suspicious or inappropriate, we may use personal and non-personal information to track users, investigate, and take any action we deem appropriate to address the situation.

If the purpose for using your personal information changes from the time since such consent was obtained, Indigo Love of Reading will advise you of this purpose before such use or disclosure.

Does Indigo Love of Reading share the personal information it receives?

We never sell or rent personal information. We work with certain trusted companies to act on our behalf by performing such functions as collecting donation information, administration of our websites, processing credit card payments, and other electronic payments, email communications. Those entities are provided with only the information needed to perform their specific function and they may not use such information for other purposes. They are required to maintain the confidentiality and security of personal information and are restricted from using such information in any way not expressly authorized by us.

Accuracy and retention of personal information

We aim to ensure that any personal information provided is accurate, complete and current as required for the purposes for which the information is used.  Information remains permanently archived and is publicly available on this website for as long as we maintain the website.

We keep personal information only as long as it is needed for the reasons it was collected or as required by law. When your personal information is no longer required by the Foundation, the information is either physically destroyed or deleted.

Our employees are required to ensure that safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not accessed, disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent it from being lost or destroyed. We use password protocols and secure websites to protect personal and other information we receive when an online donation is made. Our software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information.

With respect to any and all content you elect to post or transmit using the website, you agree that we may preserve and disclose such content to satisfy any law, regulation or other governmental or law enforcement request; or where such preservation or disclosure is reasonably believed by us to be necessary to comply with or uphold any law or regulation, governmental or law enforcement request, the Terms of Use for this site, or protect our or any other person’s rights and interests.

How We Collect And Use Your Non-Personal Information?

When you visit the site, we may collect non-personally identifying information from you.

The site utilizes cookies that are “session” based to determine whether you are logged into the site via a registered account. Session cookies exist during the time when you are utilizing the site and disappear from your browser when you leave the site. We do not track these session cookies, nor do the session cookies collect or store any information about its users.  While it may be possible to refuse to accept cookies in your browser, if you select this setting you may be unable to access or use certain parts of the site. 

We collect and use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the site, track schools and donors’ movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

We do not link IP addresses to personally identifiable information, EXCEPT we will track IP addresses with personal information related to suspicious or inappropriate activity or content on the site.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics tool provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”) that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. We can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with our website so we can improve it, including donations, follows and comments, by school, and sign ups. Google Analytics collects information anonymously.  Google uses first party cookies, and IP addresses, and it reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. We do NOT permit Google to use the data it collects from this website.

For more information related to Google Analytics, click here: http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

For information about and to install Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on, click here: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Other sites

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that Indigo is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our website and to read the privacy policy of every website that collects personally identifiable information

Inquiries about our privacy policy and requests to access your personal information

For information on Indigo’s corporate privacy policy as this site supports e-gift card purchases, visit chapters.indigo.ca/Privacy-Policy/priv-art.html

Inquiries and access requests

For anything to do with this Policy, including questions or comments, or to challenge our compliance with this Policy, please direct any notices to:

email: loveofreading@indigo.ca

and

Indigo Books & Music Inc.

468 King Street West, Suite 500

Toronto, Ontario M5V 1L8

email: privacyoff@indigo.ca

Indigo will inform individuals who make enquiries or lodge complaints about its enquiry or complaint procedures, as applicable. If a complaint is found to be justified, we will take appropriate measures, including, if necessary, amending our policies and practices.

Of course, this Policy is subject to PIPEDA and/or any other applicable privacy laws and Indigo specifically reserves the right to change it at any time, in its sole discretion.